Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me doctor
Mar 14, 2013

I visited a Doctor.He inject me with used Injection but before using, he fill that injection with water through needle and clean it twice and then fill the medicine and then change the needle and then inject me.Is there any chances of getting infected with HIV.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Not being sure what you were injected with I will give the best answer I can. Some medications in the vial are dry and need saline to liquidate them for injection this may be what he was doing. If in fact he was cleaning the needle and syringe, and by changing the needle this reduced the risk of HIV transmission. There has to be blood in the syringe that has recently been used on someone and then immediately on you. HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and unable to infect.

The risk of HIV transmission through this type of exposure is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
SAME condom (oral & penetrative) : experienced ALL HIV symptoms
Next
homosexuality risks in relation ship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement