Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plz answer as soon as possible...
Mar 12, 2013

Dr. Shannon I got a test for HIV in a Govt. Hospital. That place was an ART centre cum diagonse center. The lady there used the spirit filled cotton and placed that cotton on table for seconds and then cleaned my vein portion after that she took blood sample. and put fresh cotton spirited i removed that after 3-4 minutes . Shannon mam is it possible way of infection?? I m scared because that place was ART centre for HIV persons and table may have virus. I assumed that it is not the possible way but after three days i got Long Red dotted rash on my that hand where she did that and a minute swollen lymph node on my left leg groin(my foot have infection it may be becoz of that) that vanishes in 2 days but rash persisted for 5-6 days. I know this is my foolisness only. People are working there I know It can't be possible. Mam I know this is phobia only. Q. Do i need testing for this case? Please write something so that this phobia get out of mind. Please mam I am writing you this question becoz your one liners are too good.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are HIV free from this experience. There is no risk of HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Protected sex with pimple scared!?
Next
Canker Sore ARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement