Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr shannon please answer this to me please
Mar 11, 2013

You said to me that it have to be that 1 exam at the 3rth week and the other at 90 days, if i only do a exam at the 100 days? Can i be sure pf my result??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes 100 days is conclusive as well! The 3 week then 90 day is for someone who has just felt that they may have been exposed to HIV. If there have been no other exposures during the 100 days and your test is negative than it is conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
opportunitic infection or regular flu
Next
Hospital volunteer, exposure risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement