Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i in risk?
Mar 9, 2013

im a man and i m tryng pregnant my wife., a doctor vih+ was removing molouscum contagiosum and made 5 open wounds. suddenly with his mask off, he sneeze over my 5 open wound and genital area. he says no problem. but im not so sure, i see no blood but what if his nose broke some vessel and mix with blood. now i have to wait 3 months to do a elisa test?, or there is zero risk and try to pregnat my wife? we are very sad. please your opinion is important to us... thx

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Sorry you experienced that, someone sneezing on you or around you makes you nervous just to not get what they are coming down with, but rest assured HIV transmission does not happen in this way, this is considered casual contact and does not pose a threat for HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Re: Scared from possible exposure
Next
Need your advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement