Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared from possible exposure
Mar 8, 2013

I wanted to know if I am at risk (possible exposure) my cat cut my finger last night it was a little deep but didn't bleed just skin hanging off. Is it possible for hiv to get into the cut 8 hours later or am I fine since it didn't bleed? Please answer I have high anxiety.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If the wound is deep and still bleeding or just hasn't closed and you come into contact sexually with someone who has HIV then yes it could pose a risk. But just having the wound does not increase your risk of HIV transmission there has to be a direct exchange of body fluid for HIV transmission to be a risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risk of hiv after a sexual assault
Next
Re: Scared from possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement