Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please i supplicate you to help me, please help me
Mar 8, 2013

i make a test elisa 13 weeks after the exposition, it means, like 100 days, it detect antibodies 1/2 and it was serodia elisa, in the lab, they said to me that i have to do a exam every 3 month for about 1 year, please help me, with 1 only exam, that was NEGATIVO THANKS GOD, can i be sure of my result?? i take neosaldina gotes (gotas neosaldina) 15 minutes before the exam, that will affect the result?? why in here said that i can be sure of my result with an elisa test in the 6th month?? please help meee, pleaseeee

Response from Ms. Southall

HI I am having a tough time knowing exactly what you are asking, but what I think you are asking is about testing. The guidelines for HIV testing is to be initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days, as long as there are no other exposures during this time than the results at 90 days are conclusive. There is no need for continued testing. The only reason for continued testing is if you continue to participate in high risk activity, unprotected sex, sharing needles.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Sorry to bother!
Next
please you can answer this little question about antibodies test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement