Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sorry to bother!
Mar 8, 2013

Im sorry to keep bothering you, Shannon! I asked if HIV could be transmitted while someone accidentally spits while talking...it cant be transmitted even if the saliva for some reason had blood and it landed in my mouth and i had a cut in my mouth? So sorry! Im just really worried because my body started hurting, but im not sure if its related to that because my sisters body hurts too so i dont know if it really is the flu. So sorry to bother!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are not a bother and the answer is still no. It does sound like since your sister is sick and the flu is very rampant this year is that you may have picked that up but it's not HIV from the spitting experience.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Hiv effects on blood pressure
Next
please i supplicate you to help me, please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement