Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My brain tells me I'm OK, my guts are not convinced...
Mar 7, 2013

Hello,

A friend of mine was recently diagnosed HIV+. Upon hearing this I tried to recap what sexual activities we had engaged in to see whether there was any cause for concern on my part.

Here's the list :

- We deeped kissed and our salivas thus got mixed.

- I penetrated him with a condom that did not break.

- I rimmed him just after he'd had a shower and although I did push my tongue a bit inside his anus everything was dry and there was no discharge or seepage of any kind (as far as I could tell).

- I sucked him without condom but I spat out my own saliva every now and then ( every minute or so). He did not come in my mouth but some precum might have oozed out of his penis and I might have swallowed it in case some of my saliva made its way down my throat.

- He sucked me without condom and swallowed my semen.

How would you assess the risks that I might have been contaminated ? Like I said in the title of this message my brain tells me I should be OK but my guts are rather scared.

Thanks a lot.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The risk of transmission was low in this case. If you are concerned, you can test 90 days from the incident. Any testing done at 90 days or later is considered conclusive.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Exposure Risk (Please Help very scared)
Next
6 week HIV Duo negative, feeling weakness in legs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement