Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposure Risk (Please Help very scared)
Mar 7, 2013

I was wondering if I have a potential exposure. At work a pencil cup spilled over and I was putting them back in the cup along with one of my students. My student had put a pencil in and I accidentally scraped myself with the rough edge of it while putting something else in the cup. The scrape was only superficial, didnt not bleed or even sting when I put hand sanitizer on it. But, the next day I did have a scab. I didn't see any blood on the lead. But, if there was blood from my student on the lead that scraped my hand would I be at risk? Or would the scrape need to be deeper than the top layer and bleed? Please help I need the reassurance.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This is not a way for HIV transmission to occur. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid through exchange of blood, vaginal fluid, seminal fluid or breast milk. HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect. So again this is not a risk!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
afraid plz help
Next
My brain tells me I'm OK, my guts are not convinced...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement