Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Still. Hoping for your advise.
Mar 7, 2013

Good Day,

I had an exposure on May 9th with a prostitute that was on her period. I had problems getting my penis up due to alcohol. So I use new condoms every vaginal penetration which happened 3 times. The blood on my pelvis worried me for STD/Transmission. So after 2-3 weeks after exposure I had an HIV test. It was negative. But still worried for STDs so after a week I had a thorough STD workup all came out negative. Still the HIV scare was still haunting me. In my curiosity I found a HIV urine HIV rapid test lying around. So I took it a low behold it came out positive 3 consecutive times. I got so freaked out so I went to the hospital to confirm this. The medical practitioner advised me that urine is not an ELISA approved sample and she said that blood is the best way to check for HIV. So I had a HIV Combo test. My test came out negative this was 4 months post exposure. But still I am so worried. All my exposures were protected. Should I still be worried? Hoping for your advise.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if there are no other exposures during that 90 days then the results of the test are conclusive. So at 4 months and again as long as there have been no other exposures during this time than you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
vaginal discharge???
Next
oral sex , viral load Undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement