Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would this blood still be infectious? Curious?
Mar 7, 2013

Hello Shannon,

I'm a frequent reader of the forums here and am glad that you are back and doing well! My question deals mostly with blood. I've read this forum a lot and a common answer is the hiv cannot live long outside the body and that it becomes unable to infect after roughly a minutes time.

Taking that into consideration would you say that if there were blood on the floor, we'll say a small puddle more than a few drops, that the hiv would be dead after five to ten minutes time? On that note if the hiv wasn't dead would it be unable to infect?

The reason I'm asking is because you hear the term that dried blood poses no risk quite often but what if the blood is still wet, sticky due to coagulation? After five or ten minutes it definitely isn't fresh anymore so I would think it would pose less risk if not no risk even if it did manage to get on or in you somehow.

Regards, Clint

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Definitely after 5 -10 minutes HIV has died and is unable to infect. Whether it is still "wet" or not. It is unable to infect.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hiv antibody test 7 weeks
Next
vaginal discharge???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement