Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried sick!! Please please help!!
Mar 6, 2013

First of all, I want to say this is a great site which has help me a lot with my anxiety and I'm doing a donation as soon as I can. I'm a heterosexual male. Had unprotected oral and "protected" vaginal intercourse with prostitute. Truth is, as this is not something I'm used to doing (having sex with prostitutes), I was very nervous and could'nt get it all the way up. She started doing oral, then put the condom on which stay on the whole time, but it was a little loose, after 20 minutes of vaginal intercourse she took it off and did oral for another 15 minutes. I haven't been able to sleep or eat anything, I'm nauseus, the thought of it is tearing at me day and night, I'm having little aches all over my body (I think it's just anxiety). After 7 weeks of pure hell I got a Non reactive ELISA, and I'm waiting for my 13th week to have another test, but I just can't do it!! I really don't know how I had the nerve to test at 7 weeks! What are the chances of the result switching to Positive? Please help I just can't go on with this!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The good news is that all that you did was considered low risk for HIV transmission. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and wearing a condom during vaginal intercourse, even with the non full erection gave you protection. You are on the right course for HIV testing, the guidelines are to be tested initially at 3 weeks then again at 90 days if there have been no other exposures during this time the results at 90 days are conclusive. From what you have described the risk of HIV transmission for you is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please help me I'm so scared respond urgently??
Next
MASSAGE AT A THAI PARLOUR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement