Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help!!!
Mar 5, 2013

I had sex with a prostitue and used a condom. It did not break or fall off. I had a dna pcr test 4 days after and it came back negative. It's now been over 2 weeks and I feel like my lymph nodes in my neck are a little swollen but have no sore throat. I have lot and lots of anxiety and it is driving me crazy!! I'm I ok and can I stop worrying or should I be concerned.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Having protected sex is the best way to prevent HIV transmission and the guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results of the test are conclusive. The thing to remember is that HIV is not the only sexually transmitted infection out there to watch out for. I would encourage you to see your health care professional for a full evaluation. But again with using a condom the likelihood of HIV transmission is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
3 week test
Next
Can't sleep help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement