Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Answer - Hiv Test Question
Mar 5, 2013

Hello Ms. Southall,

Can you provide me with any insight on this matter?

I had three exposures to an individual who is HIV +, not sure when he was infected, but he is undetectable without meds.

Exposures - 2 insertive anal intercourse, second time with condom except briefly at end. Dates - End of June 2012 and around or before August 8, 2012.

Also, unprotected oral sex, very briefly did I perform on him, no ejaculation. This was on September 7, 2012.

I was tested as follows:

October 16 - Nonreactive Clearview Rapid Statpak

October 26 - Negative HIV PCR DNA and Nonreactive HIV EIA through Quest Diagnostics

December 11 - Nonreactive Clearview Statpak

February 12, 2013 - Nonreactive Clearview Statpak.

I took prednisone starting in middle of January of this year with fairly high dose (40 mg a day/7 days, 20 mg a day/7 days, then reduced to 10, 5, and 2.5 mg a day/every other day).

Am I in the clear? I have asked so many times and no answers...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days if no other exposures happened during this time than the results of the test are conclusive. Having a negative test 5 months after exposure you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Shannon help me we have spoke before
Next
3 week test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement