Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late stage Symptoms, still negative?
Mar 5, 2013

Mrs. Southall,

I had relatively high risk exposure, both unprotected oral and insertive anal sex with a man whose status is unknown. 2 weeks later I experienced classic ARS symptoms, including apthous ulcers and oral thrush.

I had a negative PCR DNA test at 23 days, and negative EIA tests at 14, 71, 86, and 122 days.

My oral thrush is still present and about 5 months later and is not responding to treatment. Moreover, I started to develop a body rash on my trunk, that has been present for over a month.

Can I consider myself negative despite my symptoms? Should I continue testing out to 6 months or get a PCR RNA test?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi With having unprotected sex you did the right thing with starting the testing process. The testing guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days and as long as there have been no other exposures during this time the test results are conclusive. There is a very small percent of the population that can test positive at 6 months, but having negative test results and negative PCR test I believe that from this exposure you are HIV free.

Be well and please wear condoms!!! and be safe,

Shannon



Previous
Please help unprotected sex and rapid test
Next
Do i need testing for this?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement