Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help unprotected sex and rapid test
Mar 5, 2013

hello I had unprotected anal sex with a transsexual sex worker I did not come inside of her, but when I took a shower I notice that I had a small tear on my penis. This happen almost 4 months ago. I had a rapid test done at 6 weeks and it came back negative and another rapid test done 15 weeks and it also came back negative. I had the test done at a free gay and lesbian clinic. Can I trust those results or do I need further testing I have remain abstinent since that incident.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi After having unprotected sex you did the right thing with getting tested. The guidelines for testing is to be initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days and the results are conclusive as long as there have been no other exposures during this time. Having a negative test at 15 weeks is conclusive.

Be well and wear condoms!!!!!

Shannon



Previous
HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP
Next
Late stage Symptoms, still negative?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement