Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion after 6 months???
Mar 4, 2013

Had an hiv 1/2 test at 26 weeks as well as hep c tests. Antibody only. Still have all major hiv symptoms. Isn't 6 months suppose to be 100%? Am I still seroconverting these symptoms started mild and one at a time building over time and keep getting worse. Am I still having symptoms because I haven't seroconverted?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing is to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days. With the sensitivity of testing available today you can rely on 90 days. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation, there are other sexually transmitted infections that are out there that you may have put yourself at risk for as well as other infections.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV/HCV TESTING QUESTION..PLEASE ANSWER
Next
transmission mode

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement