Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oraquick and/or Home Access conclusive?
Mar 2, 2013

Low risk exposure (HJ) that somehow resulted in a bacterial STD... Is this an HIV risk now?

Also, have tested 12 times with Oraquick home from 12 through 23 weeks. All negative. Also tested negative with Home Access blood collection test at days 140 (4.5 months) and 154 days (5 months).

Still have lots of symptoms, mostly weird swollen glands.

Am I HIV free?

Response from Dr. Wohl

There is no way to get HIV from a hand job.

A recent post described getting chlamydia from a hand job provided by a sex worker. I asked an expert in STIs at a neighboring university if there was any way she could imagine that this was possible. This expert said such transmission stretched even her imagination and that she thought it very very very unlikely.

DW



Previous
valacyclovir
Next
How good is PEP??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement