Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


un protected oran sex
Mar 1, 2013

hi doc, I had un protected oran sex 1 and half months back and got it tested on 39 th day through HIV1 RNA PCR and on 25th day elisa rapid card anti body.. both were negetavie.. please let me know whether PCR test is conclusive .. my physician says atleast for namesake I have to go through antibody test aftre three months.. wat is my ratio of being safe after 3 months.. pls help

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First we know that HIV transmission through oral sex carries the lowest risk. PCR or viral load is a good test and is generally conclusive. Your doctor is correct in stating that having another test at the 90 day mark after your experience just to ensure results is a good recommendation. The guidelines for testing are to be tested initially at 3 weeks then again at 90 days and the results of that test are conclusive.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
What is this confusion about condoms?
Next
REGARDING VAGINA SUCKING

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement