Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing
Mar 1, 2013

Dear Shannon, I received oral sex from a prostitute and the contact was extensive, about 45 minutes. Unprotected penetration was not involved. I did not worry at first but seven weeks later I had a strong virosis with fever and headache, though with no swollen nodes. The symptoms last for 4 days and disappeared. Now, its been 6 months that I had this flu and sometimes I worry, trying to replay in my head if there was any riskier behavior that day... Should I get tested or forget definitively about it?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. But it does carry a risk for other sexually transmitted infections. If your symptoms continue I would encourage you to get evaluated by your health care provider. It is also always good to know your HIV status and the testing guidelines are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure than again at 90 days the results are conclusive at this point.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
worried about blood on paper towel...
Next
Am I crazy or sick??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement