Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV testing while taking tenofovir.
Mar 1, 2013

What test do I need to check for HIV if I have been taking tenofovir for over 6 months? I got diagnosed for hep b 6 months and had possible exposure to hiv 3 months ago.

So far all the test I have done have been negative. Antibodies, PCR DNA, etc. My doctor tells me I am clear.

But I am still concern.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any testing done at 90 days or later would be considered conclusive. I agree with your doctor. You are HIV negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Am I negative??
Next
Blood Exposure at Doctors Office?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement