Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion symptoms
Feb 28, 2013

Hello; if one were to have seroconversion symptoms, would swollen lymph nodes have to be one of them? For instance, if one were to have a rash, chills, and upset stomach, without swollen lymph nodes, could this still possibly be seroconversion? I find it hard to believe that one would not have swollen lymph nodes after contracting HIV but had other symptoms.

Thank you for your response.

Marcie

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Everyone experiences seroconversion symptoms differently. Some could have no symptoms others can end up in the hospital. It is possible to go through seroconversion and not have swollen lymph nodes. When I went through my seroconversion I was one that didn't have any symptoms and I have worked with someone who with symptoms was hospitalized and diagnosed then because of the intenseness of their seroconversion.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
will masturbatung more than once a day cause any severe problems?
Next
Do you answer questions anymore

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement