Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What dose HIV + but (undectible) mean?
Feb 27, 2013

I met some new freinds that are HIV+ but "undectible" Now what dose this mean? Dose it mean they're not as contagous. They tell me they take HIV+ medication's, so is this "undetectible" status a result of being on these medecations. Or what dose this mean?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Yes, you are exactly right in that being undetectable describes when an HIV infected person has such a low level of virus in their body that the level is undetectable by the lab tests we use. People with undetectable viral load in the blood have a much lower chance of transmitting HIV to others. Much of these data come from heterosexual couples. Is it totally impossible for such people to transmit the virus? Probably not and some of this may have to do with breaks in HIV therapy and possibly transient increases in the amount of shed virus, like during another sexually transmitted infection. Hope that helps. Take care, LHW



Previous
AIDS throug acne
Next
What are the chances?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement