Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS throug acne
Feb 27, 2013

I have pimple on my forehead. While at the barber the scissors ripped open the pimple. Can i get Aids if the scissors was infected .

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No, scissors cannot be infected with HIV. If that were the case the disease might better be known as inanimate object immunodeficiency virus or IOIV. Catchy but not possible. If what you are asking is if the scissors had been used on another person and cut them and then there was blood on the scissors and then those same bloody scissors opened your pimple, well then could you be infected. Answer is still no, not possible. Take care, LHW



Previous
Question regarding possible route of transmission
Next
What dose HIV + but (undectible) mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement