Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected sex with hiv positive man
Feb 27, 2013

Had unprotected anal sex with an hiv positive man. Been tested by elisa only to 26 weeks after exposure. Still have so many awful symptoms that all point to hiv. Am I ok to have unprotected sex with my monogamous partner who is completely clean. Have tested negative for all stds at 26 weeks. We want to try for a baby. I'm so scared that all four negatives out to 26 weeks may be false negatives because of not producing antibodies. :(

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

To find out your HIV status, we recommend getting tested at 3 months after you had risk. There is a very small chance that it could take as long as 6 months, but that's it.

You waited much longer than any of that! That means you DID NOT get HIV from the man you had sex with.

It might take a second to let go of this situation though.. it sounds like you've been worried for a long time. If you're having trouble moving on, I would encourage you to focus your energy on finding the resources to help with that piece (since you're status is pretty much cleared up).

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Accidents
Next
Question regarding possible route of transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement