Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv and the digestive tract.
Feb 27, 2013

I have 2 negative tests after my exposure of unprotected sex. One at 4 weeks and one at about 29 weeks after. Problem is they have only been antibody tests, and I still have all symptoms. Getting worse and worse. Starting just yesterday my stools have been complete liquid, as I read hiv attacks the digestive system this really really scares me!!!

Response from Dr. Wohl

There are other infection sone can catch from sex besides HIV. HIV antibody tests are excellent for diagnosis of HIV and second guesses regarding false negatives lead folks to not consider more likely alternative diagnoses.

For example Giardia is a parasite that can be spread during sexual activity (fecal-oral). Syphilis can do pretty much anything and certain types of chlamydia can cause GI problems and rectal pain.

I trust your HIV tests and would recommend assessment for other problems that could be related to the exposure or maybe not related to the exposure.

DW



Previous
"Definate exposure" response
Next
PEP and testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement