Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Clear Up Some Confusion

Feb 26, 2013

There are many posts throughout the internet that indicate that ARS generally surfaces (if at all) anywhere between 10-21 days after initial infection. There isn't much information out there that indicates how long after infection ARS can occur. Can ARS begin at 8, 10, 12, 14 weeks after initial infection? Whats the latest ARS can occur? Also I have a difficult time understanding the correlation between the beginning of ARS timeline (2-3 weeks) and seroconversion timeline after initial infection... When someone seroconverts is that not when ARS occurs (if ARS is going to take place at all)??? Lastly, how long does ARS typically lasts?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Acute Retroviral Syndrome (ARS) occurs during the period when the body is reacting to being HIV infected. As you say, it generally starts within a few short weeks after infection. As seroconversion occurs within 12 weeks of acquisition of HIV, ARS should not occur any time after that.

With newer testing methods such as HIV RNA and now p24 antigen testing the whole concept of late conversion and such is going the way of the buggy. No antibodies, no virus = no infection.

DW



Previous
BUS SCARE follow up
Next
thanks but little more worries

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement