Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The perfect storm . . . ?
Feb 26, 2013

Dr. Wohl, please do your most liberal listening as I relate to you my story .The flu like illness hit fast and hard , and i would have believed it only that if the rash had not appeared 5 weeks later followed by neck node's chronic inflammation at 6 weeks ,later joined by groin nodes a few weeks later. The exposure was maybe 8-10 seconds of oral where I allowed a brief insertion after being satisfied in the same manner , my partner as a dominant gesture , thought it necessary to push and hit the back of my throat , a spot that was the impetus for the severe sore throat during seroconversion illness . I did not notice any pre-cum and certainly no sperm . I contacted him ,and after offers of money to show me a negative test and constant pressure about his status , he later and confirmed that he was newly diagnosed, knew it , was of course not on any medication , and had the attitude : "well someone did it to me " . He was apparently finishing his spreading spree before leaving school and going back to his hometown area in another state . So here I am 33 months later where a I.D. hiv specialist suggested that "I'd be written up in journals ", thinking I was indeed positive in spite of the 40 different combination rapid and lab antibody tests , and a half dozen Rna and Dna viral load tests ,a CBC and a Hematology report . He wasn't privy to the CD4/CD8 Ratio of 2.94 or 700+ CD4 results (At the 26 month mark ). Those results were shown to a pre-eminent Hiv specialist who you would know , to declare, you are negative , forget about late seroconversion or negative antibody infection . But here I am with waxing and waining neck and groin nodes painfully chronically inflamed and finding it hard to believe him with the exposure history . He did say I should go see my oncologist , (Now you know my foolish ,weakened reason for an "experiment" ) who said it's NOT from the cancer ,but my urologist suspects different . Do you think it's time to FNA the nodes and just go right in and sample tissue ? Two evils the lesser of which is Hiv . Please help . . .Yes, I have of course been celibate the 3 years now .

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is a dramatic story and I agree that if you have swollen lymph nodes they should be sampled. A fine needle can be done first as least invasive but this often yields too little tissue to be diagnostic. An excisional biopsy would be next step.

I assume lots of tests for other STI accompanied the HIV testing as there are other things out there to catch.

DW



Previous
What does undetectable really mean?
Next
BUS SCARE follow up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement