Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Wohl: Followup (Good Bad Ugly)
Feb 26, 2013

Dr.

I sent you a question a few weeks back. This is a quick follow up:

My risk was Nov. 6, 2012. I sucked the breast of a stripper. (dont think I tasted fluid, never know)

At the end of December 2012 I developed dry mouth particularly at night. (I did have antibiotics in oct 2012, november 2012 and the end of december 2012)

Jan 25, 2013 I developed oral thrush.

I tested with antibody test 25 days after the thrush and 15 weeks after the risk, negative. (Also tested week 10, 12 and 13)

1. Did I have a risk?

2. If my thrush was due to ARS would my test have been positive 25 days after onset 15 weeks after risk?

I reffered to this from archives;

The short lived drop in T-cells in rare cases has lead to an opportunistic infection but that is extremely rare and those folks have antibodies to HIV show up.

3. Can I stop testing and sleep with my wife regardless of the symptoms I had?

** I may have seen another thrush on my cheek two Saturdays back or I bit cheek.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Sir,

You have sent in a question regarding suckling at the breast of a stripper/lap dancer/sex worker and are worried that you caught HIV. You have been tested repeatedly for HIV and the results are negative. You want to know if you can stop worrying and/or sleep with your wife/girlfriend/anyone.

As this is a commonly asked question, I have devised the following response:

Breastfeeding has been associated with transmission of HIV from mothers to their infants. This requires the regular consumption of a lot of virus laden milk. Assuming you did not have a milk-stache following your romp, the risk of your acquiring HIV from your partner's nipple(s) is zero. This is confirmed by your negative HIV testing. Any symptoms you have that you believe to be linked to HIV infection are not. Most other sexually transmitted infections can be transmitted more easily than HIV. So, consider being evaluated for non-HIV infections if there were exposures of concern.

DW



Previous
Lesbian Fingering!!
Next
What does undetectable really mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement