Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do condoms really prevent HIV??
Feb 26, 2013

I had protected sex with a sex worker.. I was given head for a little bit then had protective vaginal intercourse.

At about 3 weeks out i developed a rash on my back and sholders.. It itches and burns a bit..

I went to my doctor today and he stated you can still get HIV even if the condom does not break or leak.

I have seen some posts on your site that state you cant get hiv if you ware a condom and it does not break or leak.

So could you please clear this up a bit?

Is it possible that i got HIV even if i used a condom? I thought that if the condom did not break you or leak you cant get any stds/hiv.. Is this true?

My doc ran a PCR test today.. We will see the results.. But i have some anxiety going on right now after talking to my doctor.

Could you also tell me if a rash would be the only symptom?

Thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your questions,

If you use a latex or polyurethane condom and it does not break, then there is no risk for HIV.

I'm very sorry that you're getting confusing messages, but remember that HIV cannot pass through a latex or polyurethane condom. It just can't. Unfortunately, there are doctors out there who still don't have this information :(

If all you had was protected sex (and the condom didn't break), then you had no risk for HIV from the sex worker you had sex with.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
I had sex with a transsexual
Next
Can you get AIDs or HIV from cooked food?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement