Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test
Feb 25, 2013

Hi , I hope you can assist with my question. I have heard that if you are uncircumcised and test for HIV and the test comes back negative it is inconclusive as the virus could be localized in your foreskin. I have been tested 3 times and all the results came back negative and the tests were done at 3 months, 6 months and 9 months after exposure. Is this true? I anxiously await your response.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

This is absolutely UNTRUE. The virus cannot be localized in your foreskin. Any testing done at 90 days or later is considered conclusive. You are HIV negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Vaginal Sex with Condom. Oral Sex without Condom.
Next
PLEASE HELP!! BEEN ASKING AND WORRYING NONSTOP!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement