Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scratch
Feb 25, 2013

Hello recently I was at a bar, I was wearing heels and when I went to the bathroom a noticed a dark red to brown spot or two on the top of my foot I got a wet paper towel and rubbed it off, after I got home I checked to see if I had cut myself. I only had a tiny dot/ scratch. I don't think that it would of bleed that much if at all. Now I'm scared that maybe the dark red brownih colored substance was someone else's blood or maye a needle had dropped on my foot and poked/ scratched my foot ( after carefully looking at foot it looks more like a tiny tiny scratch but im not sure) and the dark reddish substance was some blood left on/ in the needle. If so am I at risk of hiv?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are not at risk. If it were to be blood, HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect. HIV transmission has to be an immediate and direct exchange of body fluid.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Confuse Teenager
Next
transmission of HIV on heterosexual males?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement