Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can saliva on an open wound transmit HIV?
Feb 22, 2013

Earlier today I had an accident which resulted in me loosing a large portion of flesh from my knee, and I asked my friend to get me a wet paper towel to try and clean it because we had no other medical supplies. He hinted at him spitting on the paper towel, but I'm not sure if he did. Should I be concerned about possible HIV transmission? (There was no sign of blood on the paper towel)

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Saliva cannot transmit the virus. There are only four fluids that can transmit the virus. They are:

1. Blood

2. Vaginal Secretions

3. Semen including pre-ejaculatory fluids

4. Breast Milk

If if there were blood in his mouth, transmission would be unlikely. The virus does not live well outside of the human body. Once the blood entered his mouth the virus would start to die immediately. In addition, his saliva would help neutralize the virus as well.

Bottom line: Don't worry. You were not at risk.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Asking for 3rd Time... Please Reply! Sex with transvestite
Next
Pleeeeeeeease answer this question Dr. Weidman!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement