Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Miss Dr.Bob. :(
Feb 20, 2013

Had unprotected vaginsl sex with a girl come to find out is hiv positive after I made her get tested due to my symptoms. I have eye floaters, looser light colored stools, muscle pain, and twitching all the time, constant sinus drainage down my throat, and those are just a few. I've been tested for all stds and hep c, including hiv 1/2 antibody tests out to 26 weeks. 4 times tested total!! Still having all these symptoms along with high blood pressure and everything from what I've read points to hiv. Plz help Mr. Cordova!!!! :( I want to have a baby but need to know 100% that I am safe. Need doctor Bobs " no way no how" or a wooooohhhhoooo!!! :( terrified I am not producing detectable antibodies past 6 months. I beg you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any testing done outside of 90 days would be considered conclusive. You are negative.

In the immortal words of Dr. Bob - No way, no how. Wooooohhhoooo to you.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Why do you say unprotected oral sex is a HIV risk?
Next
Testing for HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement