Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible needlestick
Feb 19, 2013

I'm a nurse and was giving a s/c morphine injection to a patient.the patient was vey skinny and i had trouble getting a good pinch of skin. When I was giving the injection I could feel it puncturing the patients skin and moving through the subcutaneous layer. When I was finished I retracted the needle and didn't think anything of it. Later I thought if I cOuld have stuck myself with the needle. I didn't feel I sharp prick but just theneedke passing by my fingers through what felt like skin. There was no holes in the gloves i check with water and no puncture on my fingers. There was no blood on my fingers and I couldn't get my fingers o bleed but I keep thinking I punctured myself N can't get it out of my head now

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

If there were no holes in the gloves then it would stand to reason that you were not at risk.

In health,

Richard



Previous
pls clear my doubt!!
Next
Anal sex with strangers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement