Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need help......chances of being infected
Feb 19, 2013

Hi there!! This is a 25 year old male from India. From last couple of days , I am quite worried about my HIV status. Actually, I had a session with a male friend of mine some 3 years ago.We didn't used condoms and we were also not into anal and did only penis to penis rubbing,body rubbing and kisses.WE came ou also.So could I have been infected with HIV virus then? Should I get tested now?How much time can be considered as a safer period after a sexual session after which we can consider ourselves safe from HIV? Also I had a brief session with my other friend (that was also about 2 years ago) but that was with my pants on and his too. I had cum out also then.Please answer my queries and also let me know if I should go and get tested now or not?I am very much worried now......

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Nothing you have described sounds like it was a high-risk situation. I do not think you need to be tested for these incidences in particular. Of course, you are well outside of the 90 day window for testing. If these incidences have you concerned then I would suggest testing for your peace of mind.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Had sex with a prostitute. Scared to life.
Next
Herpes Contraction Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement