Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do symptoms confirm hiv infection ?
Feb 18, 2013

Respected sir, My age is 22 years. I lost my father when i was 5 years old. Due to depression one day i went to red light area , there i had no sex. But i had rubbed the vagina of prostitute by my both palms (hand) and she had also kissed me on my cheeks. Are there chances of entering virus through my nails while rubbing her vagina ? And when she kissed me ,can her saliva may enter my body through my lips which were near from where she kissed ? My lymph nodes inside the mouth are swollen ,why ?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there I am very sorry to hear about your father and your sadness. I believe that there is in fact no risk in the activities you describe. Touching the genitals of a woman (prostitute or not) would be considered a safe sex activity. I can't explain your Lymph node swelling but if it persists I would talk with a doctor to help figure out the source. Take care, LHW



Previous
plz Mr.Cordova i need an answer(living in the middle east where hiv is a taboo)
Next
awareness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement