Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv from a medical machine
Feb 15, 2013

hello two months ago i went to a doctor because their was a

incision in ear , the doctor used a machine to take out the blood and i am afraid that this machine could be Unsterile & might contain a virus like HIV so what is the probability to get Aids from this accident ? after what duration can i do Hiv test ? and what is the name of the test Thanks Alot

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I do not think you were at risk in a situation like this. I do not think you need to test. If you want to test for your peace of mind, then a rapid test at 90 days will provide you with the answer you are looking for.

In health,

Richard



Previous
viral load and CD4
Next
Boxing and Sparring Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement