Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-1 RNA on 11th day after possible exposure
Feb 14, 2013

Hello Dr. Wohl,

I recently took a HIV-1 RNA test on the 11th day after possible exposure and tested negative. I have been told that on the 11th day I should 99.96% confident that I have not been infected. Can I trust that this result is accurate? I have been under extreme anxiety and stress over this. Waiting three months for an anti-viral test seems like forever and its taking a toll on me. At what point can I take a second HIV-1 RNA test and be confident that I have not been infected? Am I OK after the first test? Please respond.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree that this is very reassuring but I would continue to get tested as recommended at weeks 4 and 12 if using an antibody test. If you have access to the combined antibody and antigen (4th generation) HIV test and are willing to accept the results, you could do that at 6 weeks or so and call it final.

DW



Previous
Working in Africa-Kenya
Next
dentist worried.....help dr...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement