Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Working in Africa-Kenya
Feb 14, 2013

I had sex with a hiv+ person, for sure they are after tests..during sex the condom burst twice, first time she was dry, so it popped and i pulled out in 5 seconds, second time just before i came it ripped had two strokes and pulled out, third time it never broke, after sex had an abrassion on my glan. Took combibvir at 16hrs and a specialist added me alluvia at 80hrs....I thought 72hrs was the cut off time?? Pls help, i understand combivir does not work as PEP on its own??

thanks

AK

Response from Dr. Wohl

We think that Combivir alone could work as PEP. In fact, the best data we have on PEP comes from health care workers given AZT alone and also prevention of mother to child transmission during birth with this same drug.

Further, in the US, CDC guidelines still recommend Combivir alone for less risky exposures. I think that is ludicrous and that PEP should be with a complete complement of HIV meds (3 or more) but these guidelines (from 2005) reflect the belief that less potent agents can be effective for PEP.

I agree with the use of PEP in your case and would not be too concerned about the late addition of Aluvia. You should finish a 4 week course and then get HIV tested then and at 12 weeks after the exposure.

DW



Previous
I need your anwer from Sri Lanka
Next
HIV-1 RNA on 11th day after possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement