Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering- Cut Again
Feb 14, 2013

Hello Dr Wohl. I am very concerned of a recent fingering epsiode with a high risk individual. I had a cut on my index finger that was 3 days old and not bleeding but it was still open (i could seperate the cut with my fingers) I got a PCR DNA test at 19 days would that be conclusive ? Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

You can not get HIV through a cut finger. Therefore, testing is not even warranted. DW



Previous
Red Wine and HIV transmission
Next
is there any risk of HIV and Hepatitis transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement