Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infection period
Feb 6, 2013

In May of 2011, I had an incident at work. I work for a gastroenterologist and after scoping an HIV patient, I emptied the bucket in the slop sink and a "drop" splashed on the corner of my eye through my glasses. There was of course stool and blood from other patients. I washed it and thought nothing of it but of course had it in the back of my mind. I had BW done about a year later and my CD8 count was low and my cd4 was perfectly normal. I took it as there was no reaction to my CD4 and being it was almost a year later that there was no infection. There are a lot of coincidences with my symptoms but are a lot like HIV symptoms. It's been almost 2 years now.... I'm so scared and I. Losing sleep and making myself worse...should I still be tested?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your workplace should have clearly outlined steps that should be taken in a situation like this. In the future, if something like this happens again, you should immediately go to your direct supervisor. In fact, it might be worth a conversation now. Inquiring about what the procedures are in the case of exposure to bio-hazardous materials can save you some time (and anxiety)in the future.

Should you be tested? You are well outside of the 90 day window period. You could easily go in for a test and get a conclusive result. Also, unless you are celibate, my recommendation is that anyone who is sexual active should be tested for all STD's, including HIV at least once a year, preferably every six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
sex, and things
Next
Test after 14 months conclusive though lymphnode swelling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement