Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Conclusive
Feb 4, 2013

I had HIV Duo cmia test (fourth generation) after 130 days of possible exposure. I cam back non-reactive. I was on antibiotics since fourth months (for my sore throat, fungal rashes and on-off fever after exposure), Now i would like to know from your side that is this test is conclusive or i do need more testings i.e. after six months. How reliable is this test? Kindly guide me as am suffering through high anxiety and stress.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The test is negative. Antibiotics do not affect the result of HIV tests. DW



Previous
Need advice concerning an article
Next
hiv confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement