Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RNA test during PEP
Feb 4, 2013

Dear Dr. David Wohl, I'm a bit confused about one of your statements I read in a previous post about post PEP/Exposure testing where you stated "IF PEP does not work, the virus is detectable in the blood. So, the HIV RNA tests are accurate even during PEP."

I'm at my 16 day of PEP which I started 68 hours after an incident. I'm worried sick and just want to test asap but am not sure about the accuracy of the tests during PEP. Can a RNA test be conclusive during PEP or any other test that you would recommend.

Regards, ED

Response from Dr. Wohl

My point is that if PEP does not work and the exposure does go on to cause infection with HIV, the virus will by definition be replicating and will be therefore detectable in the blood.

PEP failure is very rare and we do not have a lot of data regarding the timing of virus emergence but if infection happens, so does virus.

I would not get an HIV RNA during PEP unless I experienced symptoms of acute HIV.

DW



Previous
Statistics of transmission
Next
DR. WOHL ..I request u to plzz answer !!!!! plzz...help plzz..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement