Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am i at risk? I'm so worried
Feb 4, 2013

A couple of moths ago I bought these pair of shoes from this website and when i got them they had this red stuff, it may have been blood i am not sure, on the toung of the shoe. So i tried to wipe it of with a dry finger, nothing happened, and stupidly i licked the same finger that i just used to try and wipe it of. Am i at risk or am i being paranoid?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is absolutely no risk from this situation!

As for the paranoia, if this is something that you're worried about because you didn't know how HIV was transmitted then you're not being paranoid.

However, if even after you get info on how HIV is transmitted, you still feel so much worry.. then this is definitely more of an issue of how you're feeling. In those cases, it's important to consider your mental health care.

Hope this helps!

Erik

P.S. HIV is only transmitted when blood fluid carrying HIV comes out of someone's body and goes immediately/directly inside of yours. Again, nothing like that happened in your case.



Previous
What constitutes transmission?
Next
sharing a drink, is it a risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement