Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv infection...........
Feb 1, 2013

hello sir, my question is that if a hiv positive person have blood on his hand and he simply wipe it off with normal cloth than hiv can transmit through his hand to some other person hand which have open cut or wound in their hand with in a mintue. or same can cause from mouth having open wound or cut when the same person give somthing for eat within a mintue. can hiv kill after wipe it off with normal cloth. thank you sir.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Is this a hypothetical situation? It's important because sometimes in hypothetical situations we imagine that certain things can happen that don't actually happen in real life.

That said, there doesn't seem to be risk from the situations you're describing. Even if there was a person with HIV bleeding.. there needs to be a significant amount of that blood AND it needs to find a way to get inside your body as soon as it leaves theirs. That's not an easy thing to happen!

If you had an fresh and open but or wound then we would be talking about some risk. But remember the situation has to be perfect (and that almost always doesn't happen unless it's really obvious).

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
many times asking
Next
Scared Beyond Belief

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement