Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush n only 8 weeks scared
Jan 31, 2013

I was diagnosed with thrush oral, it has been 8 weeks since my hiv risk. Does this mean that my cd4 count is already that low. I saw my doctor at 6 weeks and he examined me and told me to get tested at recommended 12 weeks. Please I know i have to get tested but would like to get some expert opinion.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- There are many other reasons why someone could have thrush and not be HIV infected so I would not assume that thrush means you have HIV. If it has been 8 weeks since your exposure I would suggest testing now. The standard for HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. Take care, LHW



Previous
Hiv test acuracy
Next
HIV seroconversion after PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement