Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it possible that all the symptoms are seen and still be negative
Jan 31, 2013

Hi, a month ago I have a test and during that time all the symptoms were already seen and the test came to be negative. Do you think symptoms are seen just as it is. I guess after the infection is there and antibodies are produced the symptoms are seen right. Please clear my doubt

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Symptoms alone are a notoriously unreliable way to diagnose an HIV infection. The symptoms associated with ARS are the same symptoms that accompany so many other things.

An initial test at 28 days, and a final test at 90 days are the only way to find out if an infection has occurred. The 28 day test is only if you need to test for your peace of mind. A negative test at 28 days would indicate that a negative result at 90 days is to be expected, but must be confirmed.

In health,

Richard



Previous
about hiv during shaving
Next
Please doctor, Intravenous therapy.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement