Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


20 weeks is that enough?
Jan 30, 2013

David, I was wondering if my tests were conclusive? I have tested at 40,46,77,91,and 142 days would you say that I'm hiv negative for sure? They have all been third generation elisa test. My exposure was performing unprotective oral sex on a sex worker. I was feeling pretty good but I suffer from a low grade fever, sore throat, loose stool, and churning of the stomach constantly. Do I need to test at 6 months?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I think you are done with testing. You are HIV negative.

DW



Previous
HIv risk
Next
Have a Baby/Sperm Washing/Not in Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement