Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


So worried - question 2nd time pls answer
Jan 30, 2013

9 weeks ago I visited a gynaecologist in India for thrush. she used metal speculum and gloves to do a full pelvic exam. I asked her later if she sterilises her equipment and she said yes. I am used to docs using plastic disposable speculum. So I got really worried and started thinking abt the risk of getting HIV if she reused the gloves. I was the first patient for the afternoon apt (morning slot 9-1:00 and afternoon starts from 4:30pm) I have since then been researching abt symtoms on internet.

3 weeks later I got a very bad soar throat with low grade fever (99.8-100). Fever was only there for 1-2 days but I had to take antibiotics for soar throat and lasted for 1.5. weeks. 2 weeks later I had really a very soar toungue, it looked like my taste buds were swollen but no blisters. Also started noticing bright red dots on my arms. 2 weeks later I got itching all over my body. My GP says I had glossititis and Cherry angioma. My ferritin level is 16 She thinks I am worrying for nothing and there is no way I can get HIV from the gyne. But she still got me to do a HIV test at 8 weeks which cam eback negative. But I was on Aciclovir at the time I took the HIV test. I am worried if the Aciclovir effected my test results and I got a false negative. I am stressing a lot abt the symtoms. Pls would really appreciate a response

Response from Dr. Wohl

Acyclovir will not affect the test and I agree that it seems inconceivable for you to have caught HIV from a gynecologic exam. DW



Previous
Do these test results indicate a good status?
Next
HIv risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement